DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

According to the Law on Protection of Personal Data Numbered 6698 (the “KVKK”), Basic Law on Health Services Numbered 3359, Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and Affiliated Organizations, Regulation on Private Hospitals and regulations of Ministry of Health and other legislation; in order to collect and process your personal data including your personal data of special nature that you provide to us while you get benefit from our healthcare services and other services, in accordance with the provisions of this Law, you are hereby provided certain information by Idelia Turizm ve Organizasyon Tic. Ltd. Şti. (“Idelia Health”) under this Disclosure Statement.

Idelia Health, which has the title of the Data Controller, as explained under this Disclosure Statement can record, retain, update and share, transmit your personal data to third parties (relatives of the person who receives services and/or the public and/or private legal entities where the person who receives service is an employee/insured, other public and/or private legal entities, third parties from which our companies receive services or cooperate with in order to carry out their activities for the purposes specified in the legislation to which our companies are subject) in the circumstances where the transfer is allowed by the legislation or agreement and/or the transfer is mandatory, and can classify, process as set forth under the KVKK and related legislation.

Your personal data is obtained for the purpose of protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services provided by Idelia Health, planning and management of health services and financing; orally, written, visually or electronically, through the call center, website, oral, written and similar channels.
Your Personal Data Processed in line with Your Explicit Consent and Purposes of Processing These, your personal data given below, including your personal data of special nature, especially your health data, are processed by Ideali Health being relevant with, limited to and proportionate to the purposes stated in this article, including, but not limited to the ones stated below; your Identity Information, your name, surname, T.R. ID number, passport number or temporary T.R. ID number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, insurance or patient protocol number and other identification data we can identify you;
Your contact details your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact data, your personal data obtained when you contact us through voice call records  which are kept by customer representatives or patient services in accordance with call center standards, and by electronic mail, letter or other means; Your Accounting Information, your financial Information such as your bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing information; your data on private health insurance and the Social Security Institution for the purpose of financing and planning health services; if you visit our hospitals or medical centers, camera records of yours kept for security and control purposes, your car license plate information in case of parking, your Health Data, laboratory results, test results, examination data, appointment information, check-up information, prescription information, including but not limited to these, all kinds of your personal data on health and sexual life which are obtained while carrying out medical diagnosis, treatment and care services

or as a result of these, your personal data in case you apply for a job to Idelia Health, including your resume provided in this respect, and any personal data relating to your employment contract and your predisposition to the job if you are an employee of Idelia Health or related employee.
Any kind of your personal data obtained by Idelia Health may be processed for the purposes listed below; verification of your identity, protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, carrying out treatment and care services, planning and management of health services and financing, planning and management of internal and daily operations of our hospitals and medical centers, supplying medicines, informing you about an appointment in case you make an appointment, conducting risk management and performing quality improvement activities, making evaluations for the development of health services, conducting research, fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements, performing and maintaining your e-newsletter subscription, confirming your relationship with hospitals and medical centers and contracted health care providers,

invoicing for our health services, sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of health services financing, sharing the information requested with the Ministry of Health and related public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation, responding to all kinds of your questions and complaints about our health services, taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of the systems and applications of our hospitals and medical centers, analyzing your use of health services in order to develop and improve the health services that we provide, and keeping your health data, providing necessary information to regulatory and supervisory authorities in accordance with the demands and inspections of public authorities, training and development of our employees, monitoring abuse and unauthorized transactions, preventing these and withdrawing such transactions, retention of the information about your health data that should be kept in accordance with the relevant legislation, ensuring financial agreement about the health services provided to you with our contracted institutions, measurement of patient satisfaction and including but not limited to these, execution and development of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, and planning and managing health services and financing, increasing patient satisfaction, research and similar objectives.

Conditions where No Explicit Consent in Personal Data Processing is Required According to the KVKK

In the event that at least one of the following conditions exists, your personal data
shall be also processed even though you do not give your Explicit Consent:
In case it is clearly provided by the laws,
In the event that it is mandatory for the protection of life or physical integrity of the person who cannot explain her/his consent due to the actual impossibility or whose consent is not deemed legally valid,

In case the requirement of processing of personal data belonging to the parties of a contract is necessary, provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or fulfillment of that contract,
In case it is mandatory for Idelia Health to fulfill its legal obligations,
In case the data is made available to the public by the person concerned,
In case data processing is mandatory for the establishment, exercise or protection of any right,
In case it is mandatory for the legitimate interests of Idelia Health, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

In addition to these, your personal data on health and sexual life can only be processed by Idelia Health without seeking your Explicit Consent for the purpose of protecting public health, performing preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, carrying out treatment and care services, planning and managing health services and financing of these.

Transfering of Your Personal Data to Domestic or Abroad, The personal data of our Service Users can be transferred for the purposes of carrying out the necessary works by the business units in order to give benefit to the persons concerned from the services provided by Idelia Health, and the execution of the relevant business processes, planning and execution of Idelia Health’s commercial or scientific strategies, ensuring the legal, technical and commercial security of the persons which are in contact with Idelia Health; to private insurance companies, the Ministry of Health and its affiliated sub-units, the Social Security Institution, the General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement officers, General Directorate of Census, Turkey Pharmacists’ Association, the Courts and all kinds of judicial authorities, central and other third parties, your representative that you have authorized, third parties that we obtain consultancy services from, including lawyers, tax and financial consultants and auditors, regulatory and supervisory institutions, including official authorities, our business partners and other parties with which we made collaboration in order to improve or conduct health services for the purposes stated above, and to third persons within the country as well as outside the country within the scope of conditions and purposes of transferring personal data stated under Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK.

Method and Legal Reasons for the Collection and Processing of Your Personal Data Your personal data are obtained in any kind of oral, written, visual or electronic medium, for the purposes stated above and in order to provide health services within the specified legal framework and in this context, in order for Idelia Health to fulfill its contractual and legal obligations in full and due respect.

Retention of Your Personal Data

Your personal data is processed for a period of time which is being limited with the fulfillment of the purposes described in this Disclosure Statement according to the principle of being limited with the purpose and in any case, for a period of time which is required for the processing in accordance with Idelia Health’s practices and commercial life practices and once such periods of time are expired, the personal data is erased, destructed or anonymized.

In addition to these, in cases where expressly stipulated by laws, where the data is mandatory for Idelia Health to fulfill its legal obligation in the capacity of the data controller, where the data is made available to the public by the person concerned, where the data must be processed for the legitimate interests of our company, which is in the capacity of the data controller, provided that this processing shall not violate the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned, shall be used only, in the event that the periods specified under this heading have elapsed, for the achievement of the purposes set forth restrictively in this sentence. Your personal data, which is retained for these purposes, shall not be allowed to be accessed for any other purpose and shall only be used in the event of mandatory. In case such mentioned mandatory circumstances are disappeared, your personal data shall be duly erased, destructed or anonymized duly.

Rights of Personal Data Owner in the Capacity of the Person Concerned

In case you, as the owner of personal data which are collected, processed and transmitted by Idelia Health, and as the esteemed users of our service areas would like to exercise your rights stated under this heading and/or within the scope of the KVKK, in accordance with the procedures and principles stipulated in this Disclosure Statement or legislation, or in case you apply to Idelia Health, your requests set forth under your application shall be finalized free of charge within thirty (30) business days at the latest according to the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost for Idelia Health, it may be necessary to charge the fee indicated under the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

According to Article 11 of the KVKK, the persons concerned (data owners – service users);

have the rights; (i) to acquire information as to whether their personal data are processed or not, (ii) to request related information if her/his personal data are processed, (iii) to acquire information on the purpose of processing her/his personal data and whether such data is used for intended purposes, (iv) to acquire information on third persons to whom her/his personal data are transferred at home and abroad, (v) to request rectification of her/his personal data if these are processed incompletely or incorrectly and to request notification of the operations carried out in this context to third persons to whom the relevant personal data is transferred, (vi) to request erasure or destruction of her/his personal data even though these are collected, processed and transferred in compliance with the provisions of the law and relevant laws in case the reasons for their processing are disappeared and to request notification of the operations carried out in this context to third persons to whom the relevant personal data is transferred, (vii) to object any consequence against her/his resulting from the analysis of processed data exclusively with automatic systems, and (viii) to request compensation for the damage arising from unlawful processing of her/his data.

Requests for the exercise of such rights may be communicated to us by the personal data owners through Idelia Health and the methods specified within the scope of the Law Numbered 6698.

Regarding the issues on this form, changes may be made in line with legal and technological developments. If you have any rights or requests that you would like to exercise within the above mentioned articles, you may send an e-mail to info@ideliahealth.com which shall be signed by your own secure electronic signature or may send a file in the form of “word or pdf.” which shall be written by you addressing Idelia Health and signed by the secure e-signature to the e-mail address of info@ideliahealth.com or may apply to Idelia Turizm ve Organizasyon Tic. Ltd. Şti, with a petition bearing your original signature by a courier to be sent to the address of Idelia Health Ergenekon M. Cumhuriyet C. 147/5 Harbiye Şişli Istanbul.